Nyemaster Goode, P.C.
nyemaster

Best Lawyers in America Recognizes 43 Nyemaster Goode Attorneys

August 15, 2019

The Best Lawyers in America®, announced its 2020 rankings today, naming nine Nyemaster Goode attorneys Lawyers of the Year and 43 Best Lawyers. Nyemaster Goode had more Iowa attorneys named to Best Lawyers than any law firm in the state.

Lawyers on The Best Lawyers in America list are divided by geographic region and practice areas. They are reviewed by their peers on the basis of professional expertise, and undergo an authentication process to make sure they are in current practice and in good standing.

Lawyer of the Year is an additional designation for those attorneys who scored highest within specific practice areas and metropolitan regions.

Nyemaster Goode Lawyers of the Year:

Bruce W. Baker (Des Moines) – Tax Law

Willard L. Boyd III (Des Moines) – Nonprofit/Charities Law

Jeffrey W. Courter (Des Moines) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Brad C. Epperly (Des Moines) – Litigation: Banking and Finance

Terry C. Hancock (Des Moines) – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Frank B. Harty (Des Moines) – Labor Law: Management

Glenn Johnson (Cedar Rapids)– Litigation: Intellectual Property

Richard J. Sapp (Des Moines) – Personal Injury Litigation: Defendants

Gregory B. Wilcox (Des Moines) – Corporate Governance Law

Nyemaster Goode attorneys named to the 2020 edition of Best Lawyers in America are:

Robert D. Andeweg – Real Estate Law; Litigation - Real Estate

Randall D. Armentrout – Litigation - Labor and Employment

Bradford L. Austin – Real Estate Law; Corporate Law

Bruce W. Baker – Tax Law; Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Willard L. Boyd – Health Care Law; Corporate Law; Nonprofit/Charities Law

Angela C. Brick – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Kevin H. Collins – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Construction

Jeffrey W. Courter – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Thomas M. Cunningham – Labor Law – Management; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Michael J. Dayton – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Mark C. Dickinson – Franchise Law; Insurance Law; Corporate Law

Paula S. Dierenfeld – Government Relations Practice

Brad C. Epperly – Commercial Litigation; Government Relations Practice; Administrative/Regulatory Law; Litigation – Banking and Finance

Mary E. Funk – Litigation - Labor and Employment

Sarah J. Gayer – Appellate Practice

Terry C. Hancock – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Edgar F. Hansell – Corporate Law

Frank B. Harty – Litigation - Labor and Employment; Labor Law – Management; Employment Law - Management

Jeffrey D. Harty – Litigation – Intellectual Property

Glenn Johnson – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Copyright Law; Patent Law

Rod P. Kubat – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law

Mitchell R. Kunert – Litigation - Labor and Employment

Kathleen K. Law – Real Estate Law

Anthony A. Longnecker – Real Estate Law; Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law

John F. Lorentzen – Commercial Litigation

Steven H. Lytle – Family Law

G.R. (Rick) Neumann – Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Corporate Law; Securities Regulation

Gregory P. Page – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law

Ben Roach – Litigation - Labor and Employment

Richard J. Sapp – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

Mark A. Schultheis – Commercial Litigation

Wade H. Schut – Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Corporate Law; Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Hallie E. Still-Caris – Real Estate Law, Corporate Law

Coreen K. Sweeney – Workers' Compensation Law - Employers

Stephanie G. Techau – Workers' Compensation Law - Employers

Michael W. Thrall – Commercial Litigation; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Litigation - ERISA

Todd A. Van Thomme – Patent Law

K. Dwayne Vande Krol – Tax Law

Robert A. VanOrsdel – Trusts and Estates

James B. West – Insurance Law; Government Relations Practice

Neal K. Westin – Immigration Law

Gregory B. Wilcox – Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Corporate Law; Corporate Governance Law; Agriculture Law

James C. Wine – Real Estate Law; Antitrust Law

« Back

© 2019 Nyemaster Goode, P.C. All Rights Reserved.