Nyemaster Goode, P.C.
nyemaster

Nyemaster Goode Earns Top Recognition with 22 "Tier 1" Rankings in 2013 U.S. News - Best Lawyers Survey

November 1, 2012

Nyemaster Goode, P.C., is pleased to announce that it has been recognized in the third edition (2013) of the "Best Law Firm" rankings recently released by U.S. News Media Group and Best Lawyers®. Nyemaster Goode achieved 33 practice rankings, including 22 "Tier 1" rankings, in this comprehensive survey of America's top law firms.

The rankings, which are presented in tiers, showcase more than 10,000 law firms ranked nationally or by metropolitan region. Firms were ranked nationally in one or more of 80 legal practice areas and by metro or state in 118 practice areas. The third edition of these rankings features law firms given consistently impressive performance ratings by clients and peers. Achieving a high ranking is a special distinction that signals a unique combination of excellence and breadth of expertise.

"Nyemaster Goode is honored by the recognition received from U.S. News Media Group and Best Lawyers, continuing our firm's history of our pracice being acknowledged as among the market leaders and our practitioners being acknowledged as among the most talented," said Michael Thrall, Nyemaster Goode's chairman. "We work hard in our representation of our clients, not for the purpose of receiving commendations, but to contribute to their successes."

Together, Nyemaster Goode secured 22 "Tier 1" rankings, 9 "Tier 2" rankings, and 2 "Tier 3" rankings. Below is the complete list:

Tier 1

Cedar Rapids

Commercial Litigation

Litigation – Eminent Domain & Condemnation

Litigation – Intellectual Property

Patent Law

 

Des Moines

Commercial Litigation

Corporate Law

Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Employment Law – Management

Government Relations Practice

Health Care Law

Insurance Law

Labor Law – Management

Litigation – Bankruptcy

Litigation – Eminent Domain & Condemnation

Litigation – Tax

Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Non-Profit/Charities Law

Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Real Estate Law

Tax Law

Trusts & Estates Law

 

Tier 2

Cedar Rapids

Appellate Practice

Litigation – Construction

 

Des Moines

Antitrust Law

Banking and Finance Law

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Family Law

Franchise Law

Litigation – ERISA

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

 

Tier 3

Des Moines

Financial Services Regulation Law

Litigation – Real Estate

Individual Lawyer Rankings

Six Nyemaster Goode attorneys have been recognized as 2013 The Best Lawyers in America® "Lawyer of the Year" in their respective practice areas.

They are: Bruce W. Baker, Des Moines Litigation & Controversy - Tax "Lawyer of the Year"; Jeffrey W. Courter, Des Moines Litigation - Bankruptcy "Lawyer of the Year"; Mark C. Dickinson, Des Moines Corporate Law "Lawyer of the Year"; Terry C. Hancock, Des Moines Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law "Lawyer of the Year"; Coreen K. Sweeney, Des Moines Workers' Compensation Law - Employers "Lawyer of the Year"; and James B. West, Des Moines Government Relations Practice "Lawyer of the Year.

Best Lawyers® has also released their annual list of individual attorneys selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2013 (Copyright 2012 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC). In terms of individual attorney rankings, 36 Nyemaster Goode attorneys were ranked, 6 for the first time, with 20 attorneys recognized in 2 or more categories, for a total of 66 rankings, including:

Robert D. Andeweg: Litigation-Real Estate; Real Estate Law

Bradford L. Austin: Corporate Law; Real Estate Law

Bruce W. Baker: Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Tax Law

Willard L. Boyd III: Corporate Law; Health Care Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law

Angela C. Brick: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Antonio Colacino: Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law

Kevin H. Collins: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Intellectual Property

Jeffrey W. Courter: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

Thomas M. Cunningham: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Mark C. Dickinson: Corporate Law; Franchise Law; Insurance Law

Jay Eaton: Commercial Litigation

Sarah J. Gayer: Appellate Practice

Terry C. Hancock: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Edgar F. Hansell: Corporate Law

Frank B. Harty: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Glenn L. Johnson: Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law

Rod Kubat: Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law

Anthony A. Longnecker: Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law; Real Estate Law

John F. Lorentzen: Commercial Litigation

Keith E. Luchtel: Government Relations Practice

Steven H. Lytle: Family Law

G.R. Neumann: Corporate Law

Gregory P. Page: Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law

Steven J. Roy: Tax Law; Trusts & Estates

Richard J. Sapp: Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Wade H. Schut: Corporate Law

R. Craig Shives: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Hallie E. Still-Caris: Corporate Law; Environmental Law; Real Estate Law

Coreen K. Sweeney: Workers' Compensation Law – Employers

Stephanie G. Techau: Workers' Compensation Law – Employers

Michael W. Thrall: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – ERISA

K. Dwayne Vande Krol: Tax Law

Robert A. VanOrsdel: Trusts & Estates

James B. West: Government Relations Practice; Insurance Law

Gregory B. Wilcox: Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

James C. Wine: Antitrust Law; Real Estate Law

Robert D. Andeweg

 
Phone
515-283-3106
Email

Bradford L. Austin

 
Phone
515-283-3154
Email

Bruce W. Baker

 
Phone
515-283-3187
Email

Willard L. Boyd III

 
Phone
515-283-3172
Email

Angela C. Brick

 
Phone
515-283-8185
Email

Kevin H. Collins

 
Phone
319-286-7003
Email

Jeffrey W. Courter

 
Phone
515-283-8048
Email

Thomas M. Cunningham

 
Phone
515-283-8176
Email

Mark C. Dickinson

 
Phone
515-283-3166
Email

Jay Eaton

 
Phone
515-283-3100
Email

Sarah J. Gayer

 
Phone
319-286-7005
Email

Terry C. Hancock

 
Phone
515-283-3100
Email

Edgar F. Hansell

 
Phone
515-283-3150
Email

Frank Harty

 
Phone
515-283-3170
Email

Glenn Johnson

 
Phone
319-286-7002
Email

Rod Kubat

 
Phone
515-283-3197
Email

Anthony A. Longnecker

 
Phone
515-283-3100
Email

John F. Lorentzen

 
Phone
515-283-3156
Email

Steven H. Lytle

 
Phone
515-283-8159
Email

James C. Wine

 
Phone
515-283-3188
Email

Gregory B. Wilcox

 
Phone
515-283-3128
Email

James B. West

 
Phone
515-283-3100
Email

Robert A. VanOrsdel

 
Phone
515-283-3100
Email

K. Dwayne Vande Krol

 
Phone
515-283-8195
Email

Michael W. Thrall

 
Phone
515-283-3189
Email

Stephanie G. Techau

 
Phone
319-286-7019
Email

Coreen K. Sweeney

 
Phone
515-283-8160
Email

Hallie E. Still-Caris

 
Phone
515-283-3159
Email

R. Craig Shives

 
Phone
515-283-3100

Wade H. Schut

 
Phone
515-283-3100
Email

Richard J. Sapp

 
Phone
515-283-3144
Email

Steven J. Roy

 
Phone
515-283-8044
Email

Gregory P. Page

 
Phone
515-283-3165
Email

G.R. (Rick) Neumann

 
Phone
515-283-3121
Email

« Back

© 2019 Nyemaster Goode, P.C. All Rights Reserved.